Privacy Notice:

INTRODUCTION

 

We at Norbulk Pacific Maritime, Inc. (NPM) are committed and value the importance of the privacy and confidentiality of personal data in our possession or under our control. In NPM we have implemented the necessary policies and procedures in order to safeguard the collection, use, disclosure, storage and other processing of personal data provided to us.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

NPM does not require any information from any individuals who wish to access our website. However, for those applicants, they may voluntarily submit their information at our office located at Unit 801-816 & 8-A De Leon Center Bldg., 1151 M. H. Del Pilar Cor. Nuestra Sra. De Guia Sts., Ermita Manila. The Application Forms that they are required to fill-up will indicate the person’s name, address, contact details and other employment-related information generally required for job seekers in the crewing industry.

 

The Applicant shall be requested to fill-up and sign a consent before proceeding with the collection of your personal data for employment.

 

Authorized NPM personnel are allowed to access, use and process said information for legitimate primary or secondary purposes of the Company and/or that which is stated in the privacy statement contained in the forms or documents signed by the applicant, seafarers or employees.

  1. Primary Purpose

As a Maritime and Shipping Company, personal information is collected primarily for the employment/deployment purposes of the applicant seafarers and land-based employees. This includes monitoring work performance and activities of applicant seafarers, and monitoring potential and current employees in accordance with labor laws. This also includes information collected for purposes set out in the privacy statements contained in the documents signed by the applicant seafarers and employees. Such information is allowed to be processed and used by authorized personnel for such purposes.

2. Secondary Purposes

 

Secondary purposes are those which are collateral to the primary purposes and which are necessary to process the information. This include monitoring the current administrative or disciplinary standing (for applicant seafarers and employee discipline), health and psychological wellness of applicant seafarers and employees (health purposes). Authorized NPM personnel are allowed to use personal information collected and/or processed for such purposes provided the following circumstances are present: a. the applicant seafarer or employee has consented to the use or disclosure for the secondary purpose; or b. the applicant seafarer or employee would reasonably expect the management of NPM through its authorized personnel to use, or process personal information for secondary purpose and that the secondary purposes are directly related to the primary purposes; or

 

  • Sensitive Personal Information

 

Sensitive personal information may not be disclosed or processed, except in any of the following cases:

 

  1. Consent is given by data subject, prior to the processing of the sensitive personal information or privileged information, which shall be undertaken pursuant to a declared, specified, and legitimate purpose of NPM.

 

2. The processing of the sensitive personal information provided for by existing laws and regulations, such as medical history required under the policies and procedures of NPM to be disclosed by the applicant seafarer and employees as part of the monitoring of their health, provided, that said laws and regulations do not require the consent of the data subject for the processing, and guarantee the protection of personal data.

 

3. The processing is necessary to protect the life and health of the data subject or another person, and the data subject is not legally or physically able to express his or her consent prior to the processing.

 

4. The processing is necessary to achieve the lawful and noncommercial objectives of public organizations and their associations provided that the processing is confined and related to the bona fide members of these organizations or their associations; the sensitive personal information are not transferred to third parties, unless a consent of the data subject was obtained prior to processing.

 

5. The processing is necessary for the purpose of medical treatment: Provided, that it is carried out by a medical practitioner or a medical treatment institution, and an adequate level of protection of personal data is ensured.

 

6. The processing concerns sensitive personal information or privileged information necessary for the protection of lawful rights and interests of natural or legal persons in court proceedings, or the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or when provided to government or public authority pursuant to a constitutional or statutory mandate.

 

7. Government-Related Use and Disclosures Personal information is allowed to be used and disclosed to government agencies to satisfy reportorial requirements in line with their constitutionally or legislatively mandated functions pursuant to existing labor laws or when the use of pursuant to lawful order of a court or tribunal.

 

DATA PROCESSING AND RETENTION

 

The personal and/or sensitive personal information provided are only accessed by NPM’s duly authorized personnel or the Personal Information Controllers and Processors. It is duly monitored by the NPM’s Data Protection Officer (DPO), which is registered with the National Privacy Commission. Subject to the existing Labor laws, Data Privacy Act of 2012, Cybercrime Prevention Act of 2012, procedures of NPM and other related laws, NPM is required to keep the applicant seafarers and employees’ records, including the information contained therein. In line with this, no personal information may be destroyed unless allowed by such laws, and such destruction, if allowed or authorized by law and the Top Management of NPM, must be documented in writing by NPM. Unauthorized destruction should be reported to the DPO or any member of the Data Response Team.

Part of NPM’s procedure is that all information submitted by an applicant for processing shall be stored, secured, and kept confidentially for a period of five (5) years or within/until a period mandated by any specific regulation, law, or court order.

Subject to applicable requirements of the DPA and other relevant laws and regulations, Personal Data shall not be retained by NPM for a period longer than necessary and/or proportionate to the purposes for which such data was collected. The DPO, with the assistance of General Manager, Administration Manager and any other departments of the Company responsible for the Processing of Personal Data, shall be responsible for developing measures to determine the applicable data retention schedules, and procedures to allow for the withdrawal of previously given consent of the Data Subject, as well as to safeguard the destruction and disposal of such Personal Data in accordance with the DPA and other applicable laws and regulations.

SECURITY

NPM secures your information in its computers and database located in its Manila office, with facilities and equipment in place to ensure the security and confidentiality of the information.  Although we cannot eliminate the possibility that the computer system will still be subjected to attacks but nevertheless, please be assured that NPM shall continue to maintain and develop its data privacy and security system in order to strengthen and further secure any information and reduce the possibilities of any data privacy breaches and/or attacks.

RIGHTS OF A DATA SUBJECT

In compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, any individual who shall submit personal information and sensitive personal information shall be considered as a “Data Subject”. Any data subject shall have the right to:

  1. Be informed and access his/her information;
  2. Correct the information if there are material changes required in maintaining the accuracy and integrity of his/her personal information;
  3. Object to the processing of his/her data upon due coordination and processing of such request; and
  4. Right to file complaint regarding breach of information causing harm to his/her privacy and security with the National Privacy Commission.

In this regard, the data subject shall coordinate with NPM’s Data Protection Officer in order to address or exercise the above-mentioned rights.

DATA SHARING

With your voluntary submission of necessary personal information, you understand and consented that the information may be shared to NPM’s Principal located internationally and together with their authorized personnel and representatives.

 

Please be assured that NPM’s principals and authorized personnel are also bound by their policies in protecting your information and confidentiality thereof. Your information will not be shared to any third parties that are not related to your employment or application, unless allowed by law, any court order or any government authority.

CHANGES TO POLICY

This Privacy Notice is subject to changes at any time in order to maintain the privacy and confidentiality submitted by the data subject. Any changes will be communicated in our website and our official communication channels together with any updates regarding NPM’s Privacy Policy.

COPYRIGHT

This website and its contents are created by Norbulk Pacific Maritime, Inc and is subject to the copyright laws of the Philippines. Any unauthorized reproduction, processing, dissemination and/or any type of use beyond what is permitted under the copyright law requires NPM’s consent.

NPM shall not be held liable for any damage or injury, to any person or entity, that may occur from any error in the information indicated in our website.

Contact US

Any concerns and issues regarding the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information you may contact the following:

Fatima Grace O. Tanjutco                                                             02-938-8456/02-328-3474 local 108

Data Privacy Officer

 

Or you may send an e-mail to our Data Privacy Officer at fatima.tanjutco@norbulkpacific.com  in order to address your concerns regarding the Privacy and Confidentiality of your personal information.

                                                                                                    Top